Customized 24-144 Fibers MTP-24 OM4 Multimode Breakout Cable Firber Optic Jumper mult mode fiber patch cablei

Each MTP Breakout Cable is available with 8 to 144 fibers and are most commonly used to assist in upgrading existing 10G networks to higher performing 40G and 100G rates. 

  • Specifications
  • Features
  • Applications
  • Compliances
  • Downloads

Tab 1

Connector A MTP Connector B LC/SC/FC/ST
Fiber Mode OM4 (OM3) 50/125μm Wavelength 850/1300nm
40/100G Ethernet Distance 150m at 850nm 10G Ethernet Distance 400m
MTP Connector IL 0.35dB LC Connector IL ≤0.2dB
MTP Connector RL ≥20dB LC Connector RL ≥30dB
Attenuation at 850nm ≤2.3dB/km Attenuation at 1300nm ≤0.6dB/km
Cable Diameter 3.0mm Breakout Leg 2.0/0.9mm
Cable Jacket OFNP/LSZH Minimum Bend Radius 7.5mm
Installation Tensile Load 100 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°C Storage Temperature -40°C to +85°C

 

Tab 2

1. Low insertion loss;

2. Good repeatability;

3. High echo loss;

4. Good interpolation performance;

5. Good temperature stability;

6. Strength resistance.

Tab 3

Patch cables are used for connections to CATV (Cable Television), telecommunication networks, computer fiber networks and fiber test equipment. Medical communication,Applications include communication rooms, FTTH (Fiber to The Home), LAN (Local Area Network),FOS (fiber optic sensor), Fiber Optic Communication System, Optical fiber connected and transmitted equipment, Defense combat readiness, etc.

Tab 4

Tab 5